The short answer: most Canadian providers charge $40 to $100 per visit to clear a standard driveway and walkway for the 2026–27 season, and seasonal contracts land between $400 and $1,500 in most cities — $350 to $1,200 in Calgary, and more in Toronto and Montreal. Quoting starts in September, and the providers who lock contracts before the first snowfall book the densest routes. Here's the full picture — and how to turn it into your rate.
Snow removal prices across Canada (2026–27 season)
Rates track snowfall, labour costs, and how contract-driven the local market is. These are residential ranges for a standard driveway plus walkway:
| City / region | Per visit | Seasonal contract |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto & GTA | $45–$100 | $600–$1,700 |
| Ottawa & mid-size Ontario | $40–$90 | $400–$900 |
| Calgary | $35–$85 | $350–$1,200 |
| Edmonton & Prairies (Winnipeg, Saskatoon, Regina) | $40–$100 | $400–$1,000 |
| Montreal & Quebec | $45–$100 (contract-dominant market) | $700–$1,500 |
| Atlantic Canada (Halifax, Moncton, St. John's) | $40–$90 | $500–$1,100 |
| Smaller towns & rural | $30–$60 | $400–$800 |
Ranges compiled September 2026 for the 2026–27 season from published Canadian price guides and provider rate cards, checked as of September 2026: Outwash (GTA: $50–$150 per visit, $570–$1,730 per season), HomeStars (driveways $30–$80 per visit), Blizzard Pro (Ottawa: $400–$750 per season), Scoop, Cut N' Shovel (Calgary: $35–$85 per visit, $350–$1,200 per season), Bulger Brothers (Winnipeg: $400–$900 per season), Serene Landscapes (Edmonton: from $79 per visit or $219 a month), Déneigement Excellence (Quebec: $800–$1,800 per season) and TonDéneigeur (Montreal: from $745), and Doucet Landscaping (Halifax: residential contracts from $1,000 for November to April), rounded to typical bands. Salting and de-icing add roughly $30–$100 per application; heavy dumps commonly carry a surcharge. Sidewalk rules checked September 2026 against the City of Calgary (24 hours after snowfall ends), Edmonton's bylaw guidance (48 hours at most), and the City of Toronto (the city clears sidewalks once snow passes 2 cm).
What should you charge?
Two picks and a slider — your range, your projected income.
That's the plan — Biller is how it actually lands in your account.
Set up to collect it — freeEstimates from this guide's market ranges — your market decides the rest.
Quoting $60 a visit? Get paid after every storm.
Biller turns your route into scheduled jobs and one-tap invoices — clients pay by e-Transfer or card, and card and Autodeposit payments are recorded as they land.
Start free — no credit cardPer visit, per month, or per season?
Snow is the only trade in Canada where you price the weather. The three models split the risk differently:
- Per visit ($40–$100): the fairest split — the client pays for exactly what falls. The catch is your income: three storms in a week, then nothing for a month. You also invoice after every event, which is where per-visit providers quietly lose money — clear twenty driveways at 6 a.m. and half the "I'll e-Transfer you tonight" promises evaporate by Friday.
- Monthly ($120–$400/month, depending on city): smooths income for you and budgeting for the client, November through March. A good middle ground for clients nervous about paying a full season up front.
- Seasonal contract ($350–$1,700): guaranteed income collected before the first flake — but a record winter is your problem. Protect yourself: price it at your expected visit count times your per-visit rate, minus a modest discount, and cap it — a maximum number of visits or a surcharge above a snowfall threshold. In Ottawa, for example, capped contracts commonly stop at 23 events or 250 cm of snowfall, with extra visits billed at $40–$80. Providers who skip the cap eat the blizzard year.
Quote seasonal contracts in September and October. Once the first snowfall hits, the good clients are signed and you're left bidding on the price-shoppers.
Two jobs that look like snow removal but aren't: roof snow removal is danger pricing — roughly $200 to $1,000 per job, fall-arrest gear, and insurance that covers height work. And commercial lots ($2,000–$10,000+ per season) are a different league entirely: plow trucks, salt inventory, 24/7 response clauses, and slip-and-fall liability. Neither is a driveway with a bigger number on it.
Setting your own rate
The market range tells you what's plausible. Your floor tells you what's survivable. Work it out once, in the fall:
- Add up your real costs per visit — gas, snowblower or plow maintenance (belts, shear pins, blades), liability insurance (from about $1,800 a year for residential driveway work — see below), and the fact that this work happens at 5 a.m. in minus twenty. Pre-dawn misery is a cost; price it.
- Set your floor — for most providers that maths out to no less than $40 per visit for even the smallest driveway. Below that you're subsidizing your clients' winters.
- Do the capacity math — route density matters more than rate. Ten driveways on two adjacent streets at $50 beats ten scattered across town at $70, because in a storm you're paid for clearing, not driving. A tight route at $50 a stop and 15 minutes each grosses roughly $200 an hour; a loose one at $70 might not clear half that.
Then position inside the local range: show up reliably by a promised time, carry insurance, and run a professional booking-and-invoice flow, and you can credibly charge in the top third. If every storm has you turning down driveways, your rate is too low — raise it for new contracts and grandfather the loyal ones for a season.
Are you undercharging?
Five quick questions. Be honest — nobody's watching.
Are you booked solid more than two weeks out?
A full calendar is the market telling you your price is too low.
Have you raised your rates in the last 12 months?
Costs went up this year. If your rate didn't, you took a pay cut.
When you quote a price, does anyone ever say no?
If nobody ever pushes back, you're leaving room on the table.
Do you charge for travel time — or build it into your price?
Unpaid driving between clearings quietly eats your real hourly rate.
Do you drop your price whenever someone asks for a deal?
Discounting on request trains clients to always ask.
Priced about right
You're showing the classic signs of healthy pricing — price pushback now and then, regular raises, travel accounted for. Your next win isn't the rate, it's the time you lose to admin between clearings.
You're leaving money on the table
A couple of undercharging signals showed up. The fix is usually one honest raise for new clients — $5 more per clearing on a full week is thousands a year you're currently donating.
You're seriously undercharging
Almost every signal fired. Booked solid, never raising, never hearing no — that's not luck, that's a price well below what your market would pay. Raise your rate for every new client starting this week; your regulars can follow later.
Storm ends at 6 a.m. Invoices out by 7.
Biller schedules your whole route, turns every cleared driveway into a one-tap invoice, and records each Autodeposit e-Transfer as it arrives — seasonal contracts and per-visit clients alike.
Start free — no credit cardFree plan · Pro $99/year · Built for Canada — e-Transfer and card payments
Not ready? Try the free invoice generatorStarting a snow removal business
Searching "how to start a snow removal business" in September is good timing — and about the last good timing. Residential clients sign in September and October; by the first real snowfall, the reliable households are taken. The four things that decide whether your first winter pays:
- Insurance before your first quote. Commercial general liability is non-negotiable — a slip on a walkway you cleared is the claim that ends snow businesses. As of September 2026, Zensurance puts a $1 million policy at from about $1,800 a year for residential driveway work, from $2,500 for one truck and plow outside Ontario, and from $3,800 in Ontario, where slip-and-fall litigation drives premiums up. Get the quote first — it sets your per-visit floor.
- Equipment that matches the route, not the dream. Most solo operators start with good shovels, a reliable two-stage snowblower, ice melt, and a vehicle that can carry them. A plow truck changes the business — bigger driveways, faster stops, much higher insurance and fuel costs. Add spare shear pins and belts to the kit; a broken machine at 5 a.m. is a lost morning of invoices.
- Route density. Sign clients on the same few streets. In a storm you're paid per driveway, not per kilometre, and a tight cluster of 15 clients beats 25 scattered across town. Door-knock neighbours of every client you sign — "I'm already on your street" is the best pitch in snow.
- Contracts signed by October. Put it in writing: the season dates, what's included (driveway, walkway, steps, city sidewalk, salting), the snowfall depth that triggers a visit, the response window, any visit or snowfall cap, and when payment is due — ideally in full or in two instalments before December. A written scope is what lets you charge extra for the ice storm instead of arguing about it.
Then keep the paperwork as tight as the route: every client with a booking link, every contract as a scheduled series of jobs, every storm invoiced the same morning. That's the part Biller does.
When GST/HST starts to apply
Snow removal is a taxable service in Canada, but you don't charge GST/HST until your revenue crosses $30,000 over four consecutive calendar quarters — the CRA's small-supplier threshold. Forty seasonal contracts at $800 gets you there on snow alone, and if you run a summer trade too, it all counts as one business. Once you're over, you register, add tax to every invoice, and remit it. The full rules are in our plain-English GST/HST guide.
The threshold sneaks up on seasonal businesses because the money lands in two big lumps — contract season in October and storm invoices all winter. Track every payment as it arrives and you'll see the line coming a quarter away.
Common questions
How much should I charge to clear a driveway?
Most Canadian providers charge $40 to $100 per visit for a standard single or double driveway plus the walkway for the 2026–27 season. Depth matters: many quote a base rate up to a set snowfall depth and add a surcharge for heavier dumps. Price the property once, in the fall, so you're not negotiating at 5 a.m. in a blizzard.
How much does snow removal cost in Calgary?
Calgary homeowners typically pay $35 to $85 per visit for driveway and walkway clearing, and $350 to $1,200 for a November-to-March seasonal contract — budget contracts at the low end, full-service contracts with ice control and fast response times at the top. Calgary's chinooks make seasonal contracts riskier to buy and better to sell — some winters you clear a dozen times, some thirty.
What should I charge for sidewalk clearing?
As an add-on to a driveway, sidewalk and walkway clearing usually adds $10 to $60 per visit, depending on length. Many cities require owners to clear their sidewalks — Calgary within 24 hours after snowfall ends, down to bare pavement; Edmonton within 48 hours at the outside, and it can ticket sooner — which makes it an easy upsell where the rule applies. Check your local bylaw, then quote the bundle. Some cities, like Toronto, clear almost all sidewalks themselves once snow passes 2 cm, so the upsell there is walkways and steps instead.
How much should I charge for roof snow removal?
Roof work is danger pricing, not shovelling pricing. Jobs commonly run $200 to $1,000 depending on pitch, height, and snow load, and you need fall-arrest gear and insurance that explicitly covers working at height. If you're not set up for it, refer it out — one fall erases a season of profit.
Should I price per season or per month?
Monthly plans (roughly $120 to $400 per month, depending on the city and driveway) smooth your income and the client's budget across November to March. Seasonal contracts collect the whole winter up front — better cash flow for you, but cap the number of visits or add a heavy-snowfall surcharge so a record winter doesn't eat your margin.
What do commercial lots pay for snow removal?
Commercial is a different league: seasonal contracts commonly run $2,000 to $10,000+ per property, with 24/7 response requirements, salting, documented visit logs, and slip-and-fall liability. Don't quote a plaza like it's four driveways — the insurance and equipment costs alone are a different business.
Do I need to charge GST/HST on snow removal?
Not until your business revenue passes $30,000 over four consecutive calendar quarters — the CRA small-supplier threshold. A provider with 25 seasonal contracts at $800 is most of the way there from snow alone. Track your running total from day one, especially if you also mow lawns in summer — it's one business, one threshold.
The smartest snow providers don't have an off-season — the same clients who need December driveways need May lawns, and a signed winter contract is the easiest lawn quote you'll ever send. Our lawn mowing rates guide covers the other half of the year-round route, and the shoulder seasons fill with landscaping and fall clean-ups, eavestrough cleaning, and — right before the snow flies — Christmas light installation for the same clients.